Bulk Gasoline Terminals NSPS - Frequent Questions
[…] In addition, 40 CFR 60.14(a) further elaborates that “any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within the meaning of section 111 of the Act. Upon modification, an existing facility shall become an affected facility for each pollutant to which a standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere.” 40 CFR 60.14(a) also indicates that there are exceptions to this general definition of what constitutes a modification, including those items listed in 40 CFR 60.14(e)-(f).