Bulk Gasoline Terminals NSPS - Frequent Questions
[…] - Can EPA provide examples of items they consider to be minor equipment changes that would not constitute a “modification” under NSPS subpart XXa?
- Does EPA have examples of other equipment leak regulations where minor equipment changes would not constitute a “modification?”
What constitutes a “modification” under NSPS subpart XXa?
As stated in 40 CFR 60.500a(b), a modification for purposes of NSPS subpart XXa is determined by the application of the General Provisions of 40 CFR part 60, subpart A and the definition of “modification” at 40 CFR § 60.2 in and provisions outlined at 40 CFR § 60.14. Specifically, the General Provisions at 40 CFR § 60.2 define the term “modification” as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.”