Frequent Questions about the National Clean Investment Fund
[…] - EPA will include reporting requirements within the terms and conditions of each grant agreement.
- EPA will also include additional guidance for reporting on emissions reductions/avoidances for the grantee’s program as well as for reporting on the grantee’s organizational Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions.
Will EPA consider extending the quarterly performance reporting requirement from 30 days after the end of each reporting period to 45 days?
- No; 2 CFR § 200.329(c)(1) states that such performance reports “submitted quarterly or semiannually must be due no later than 30 calendar days after the reporting period.”
- However, the regulation does provide that if “a justified request is submitted by a non-Federal entity, the Federal agency may extend the due date for any performance report.”