Search Frequent Questions
[…] - Last published:
-
My firm is performing a renovation in an unoccupied home that will be put up for sale when work is done. Does the RRP Rule apply to this renovation?
Yes. Temporarily unoccupied or vacant housing is not exempt from the requirements of the Lead Renovation, Repair, and Painting (RRP) Rule . Question Number: 23002-19754 Find a printable PDF copy of all frequent questions pertaining to lead .
- Last published:
-
What is the definition of "offsite property damage?"
I am working on the five-year accident history portion of the hazard assessment under the RMP. Section 68.42(a) tells me to include "all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage…
- Last published:
-
When does the accident history's five-year period begin?
The hazard assessment requirements under 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart B include provision of a five-year accident history, as specified at §68.42. When does the five-year period to be reported in the accident history begin? The five-year accident history must include information on all accidental releases from covered processes meeting…
- Last published:
-
What is the definition of injury?
Under the hazard assessment requirements of 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart B, an owner or operator must document a five-year accident history including all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property…
- Last published:
-
Do Program Level 1 processes need to do five-year accident histories?
What is the relationship between the accident history criteria for Program 1 and the five-year accident history? If my process is eligible for Program 1, do I still need to do a five-year accident history?